This sets out how Bamboo uses and protects information when you use our site.

Bamboo Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this site, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Bamboo may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from September 2015.

What information we collect

By "your information" we mean personal and financial information about you that we: obtain from you or from third parties, such as credit reference agencies (who may search the Electoral Register), fraud prevention agencies or other organisations; or learn from the way you manage your payment obligations to us (including from the transactions and payments made to your account with us).

We use cookies as described in the section “How we use cookies” below.

We will record telephone calls for training and monitoring purposes and in the interests of customer services.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons as may be applicable:

  1. Processing your loan application or determining your ability to be a guarantor.
  2. Internal record keeping.
  3. Carrying out credit searches.
  4. Managing your payment obligations to us.
  5. Improving our products and services.
  6. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information of ours which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  7. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the site according to your interests.
  8. We may pass your information to: other companies within our group, our funders or any third party who introduces you to us, including any person to whom you are acting as guarantor, or any operator or provider of any site; any party to which we sell transfer or assign our rights; credit reference and fraud prevention agencies; people who provide a service to us or act on our behalf, on the understanding that they will keep the information confidential. If they are located in another country (which may be outside the European Economic Area) we will make sure that they agree to apply the same levels of protection as we are required to apply to information held in the UK and to use your information only for the purpose of providing the service to us or any third party who introduced you to us so that they can contact you and for their own accounting and administration purposes; and anyone to whom we transfer or may transfer our rights and duties under any credit or other agreement you may have with us.
  9. We may also share your information for crime and fraud prevention and the apprehension and prosecution of offenders, or if we have a duty to do so or are required by law.
  10. When you apply for a product from us you confirm that all the information you have given to us is accurate. We will make contact with credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies for assessing your credit status and identity and to detect fraud and comply with the law, and following our approval of you, we may also make periodic searches at credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies to enable us to manage your payment obligations to us. When we conduct a search with a credit reference agency they will add details of our search and your application to your credit records that may be seen by other lenders. A large number of applications within a short period of time could impact your ability to obtain credit. We will use a credit scoring or other automated decision-making system when assessing your application. Credit reference agencies supply to us public information (including the Electoral Register), shared credit information and fraud prevention information. Law enforcement agencies may also access and use this information.
  11. Once your account is active, or you are accepted as a guarantor, we will provide details of how you meet your payment obligations to us to credit reference agencies. If you do not meet your payment obligations in full and on time, or otherwise break the terms of your agreement with us, we will register such information with credit reference agencies who will record details of this and the outstanding debt. This information may be supplied to other organisations by credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies to perform similar checks and to trace your whereabouts and recover debt that you owe.
  12. If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified, details will be passed to fraud prevention agencies. Details of how this information may be used can be obtained from our website. Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information. Please contact us at 0330 045 0490 if you want to receive details of the relevant fraud prevention agencies. We and other organisations may access and use from other countries the information recorded by fraud prevention agencies.
  13. We and other organisations may also access and use this information to check your identity and to prevent fraud and money laundering, for example, when: checking details on applications for credit and credit related or other facilities; managing credit and credit related accounts or facilities; tracing debtors and recovering debt; checking details on proposals and claims for all types of insurance; checking details of job applications and employees; and for any other purpose for which you give your agreement.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.

How we use cookies

Every time you log onto our site your IP (Internet Protocol) address registers on our servers. Your IP address reveals no information other than the number assigned to you. We do not use this technology to get any personal data against your knowledge or free will. Nor do we use it for any purpose other than to help us monitor traffic on our site or (in the case of possible criminal activity or misuse of our information, to cooperate with law enforcement agencies. If you would like further information, we recommend you visit www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie does not in any way give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the site.

Google Analytics: we use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our site. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got to the site and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

Links to other sites

Our site may contain links to other sites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other site. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the site in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  •  Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on our site, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for marketing purposes.

  •  If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at contactus@bambooloans.com or by telephone by calling 0330 045 0490.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Bamboo at info@bambooloans.com or Bamboo, 1st Floor, Grenville House, Nelson Gate, Southampton, SO15 1GX.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.